2018 Belt & Road World Choir Festival

International Choral Competition

2018 B&R logo _ transparent white.png

Results of Finalists' Night

​World Youth and Children Choral Artists’ Association – The Choir of the World Trophy, HKD 40,000

The Little Petrel Choir of Foshan Dali Central Primary School (Guangdong, China)

Conductor: CAO Aifen

 

Jury’s Prize, HKD 20,000

Carmel Pak U Secondary School Choir (Hong Kong, China)

Conductor: LI Tao-ching, Nehemiah

 

Best Interpretation, HKD 10,000

Carmel Pak U Secondary School Choir (Hong Kong, China)

Conductor: LI Tao-ching, Nehemiah

Best Folk Song Performance, HKD 10,000

The Little Petrel Choir of Foshan Dali Central Primary School (Guangdong, China)

Conductor: CAO Aifen

Best Performance of a Contemporary Arrangement of a Folk Song, HK$ 5,000 per choir

Carmel Pak U Secondary School Choir (Hong Kong, China)

Conductor: LI Tao-ching, Nehemiah

Shenzhen Bao’an Haiwang School Tong Xin Choir (Guangdong, China)

Conductor: ZENG Hui

Outstanding Conductor Award, HKD 5,000

LI Tao-ching, Nehemiah, Carmel Pak U Secondary School Choir (Hong Kong, China)

 

Best Stage Effects, HKD 5,000

Fuqing Education Bureau Overseas Chinese Children Choir (Fujian, China)

Conductor: JIANG Xiaying

 

Best A Cappella Performance, HKD 5,000

Carmel Pak U Secondary School Choir (Hong Kong, China)

Conductor: LI Tao-ching, Nehemiah

Musica Connection Audience Award I

Fuqing Education Bureau Overseas Chinese Children Choir (Fujian, China)

Conductor: JIANG Xiaying

Musica Connection Audience Award II

Carmel Pak U Secondary School Choir (Hong Kong, China)

Conductor: LI Tao-ching, Nehemiah

 

Category A1 – Children’s Choir (SA Voices) Champion, HKD 3,000

The Little Petrel Choir of Foshan Dali Central Primary School (Guangdong, China)

Conductor: CAO Aifen

 

Category A2 – Children’s Choir (SA Voices) Champion, HKD 3,000

Hong Kong Yuen Long Children’s Choir (Hong Kong, China)

Conductor: Grace YIM

 

Category B1 – Youth Choir (SA Voices) Champion, HKD 3,000

Taipei Jingmei Girls High School Choir (Taipei, Taiwan)

Conductor: LIANG Li-chen

Category B2 – Youth Choir (TB Voices) Champion, HKD 3,000

Carmel Pak U Secondary School Choir (Hong Kong, China)

Conductor: LI Tao-ching, Nehemiah

 

Category B3 – Youth Choir (SATB Mixed Voices) Champion, HKD 3,000

Temasek Junior College Choir (Singapore)

Conductor: Choy Siew-woon

 

Category C1 – Adult Choir Champion, HKD 3,000

The China Sky Energy Choir (Zhejiang, China)

Conductor: HAO Chen

Category C2 – Elderly Choir Champion, HKD 3,000

The Voice of Northern Guizhou Chorus (Guizhou, China)

Conductor: MENG Hao

 

Category F – Belt & Road Folklore Show Choir Champion, HKD 3,000

Fuqing Education Bureau Overseas Chinese Children Choir (Fujian, China)

Conductor: JIANG Xia-ying